Privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to provide you with information regarding the data we collect when you browse the website www.avknitting.com and how we use your data.

  1. Data Controller and Contacts
    When you visit the Website, Avelana – Fábrica de Malhas, SA., with registered office at Rua da Estrada Nova, 280, 4750-013, Abade de Neiva, holder of tax identification number 501 839 356, with share capital of EUR 600.000.00€ (“Avelana“) processes your personal data for various purposes, acting as the data controller.
    If you wish to contact Avelana to clarify any doubts regarding the processing of your data or to exercise the rights described in this policy, you can do so through the following contacts:
    Address: Rua da Estrada Nova, 280, 4750-013, Abade de Neiva, Portugal
    E-mail: geral@avknitting.com

  2. Data Collected about You
    When you visit the Website, Avelana collects your personal data:
    • If you subscribe to our newsletter (in which case we will collect your email);
    • If you contact us through our contacts, with requests (including requests related to your rights described in this policy), questions, or complaints (in which case we will process your identification data, your contacts, and the information associated with your request);
    • If you place an order on the Website (in which case we will collect all the necessary data to process the order, issue the corresponding invoice, and deliver the ordered items).
    When you place an order, the provided forms identify the mandatory data. These data are essential to follow up on your request, and if you do not provide them, we will not be able to respond to your request.
    Additionally, we may use tools (such as cookies) to collect information about how you use the Website, as described in section 6 below.

  3. Purposes of Data Usage, Legal Basis, and Applicable Retention Periods We process your personal data collected when you use the Website for specific purposes, which we list in the table below.
    Purpose Legal basis Retention Period
    Purpose Legal Basis Retention Period Responding to your questions, requests, and complaints (including exercising your rights regarding your personal data) Avelana’s Legitimate Interest in responding to your requests.   If we are legally required to respond to your request (for example, if you exercise the rights described in this policy), we will process your data to comply with our legal obligations. Until the issue, request, or complaint is resolved. If we need to retain your data to demonstrate compliance with our obligations, we will keep them for the duration of the prescription period required by law.
    Sending electronic marketing communications (emails) related to Avelana’s services, in case you subscribe to our newsletter Your consent. 5 years from the date you withdraw your consent (to prove that we comply with our legal obligations related to obtaining consents).
    Executing and managing orders placed by you Performance of pre-contractual measures at your request and execution of the purchase and sale contract concluded with you. If you place an order on behalf of a company, we will process your data based on our legitimate interest in managing the placed order. Until the expiration of the prescription period for any liability arising from the established relationship.
    Defense in judicial and extrajudicial proceedings Avelana’s legitimate interest in defending itself in any proceedings in which it is a party. Until the final judgment is rendered.
  4. Recipients of Personal Data
  5. Service Providers
    For the provision of our services, including the Website, we may use the services of third-party entities (which provide, for example, IT services, data preservation, and/or marketing), which will access your data on behalf of Avelana and, therefore, only under its instructions.
    Additionally, if you place an order, your personal data will be shared with payment management and delivery service companies in order to execute and manage the placed order.

    Judicial or Equivalent Entities
    We may disclose your personal data if required by a judicial or administrative order or whenever we are legally obligated to assist public authorities within their respective legal powers.

    Reorganization Operations
    We may also have to transfer your personal data to other entities if we transfer or assign all or part of our company or assets, for example, in the context of a merger or sale.

    International Transfers of Personal Data
    In the various contexts described in this section, we may contract the provision of services to an entity, and such provision may require the transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area. In these cases, and if there is no decision by the European Commission on the adequacy of the rules of that country to the data protection requirements imposed at the European level, we will enter into contracts with such entities to protect your personal data, which will follow the standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission. You may request more information about the content of the safeguards adopted at any time through the contacts provided in section 1 above.

  6. Exercising Your Rights
  7. Under applicable law, you may exercise your right of access, opposition, rectification, limitation, portability, erasure, and withdraw your consent at any time (without prejudice to the processing of your data based on your consent prior to withdrawal) through the contacts provided in section 1 above.
    You can find more information about your rights at https://www.cnpd.pt/cidadaos/direitos/.
    Additionally, you also have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (https://www.cnpd.pt/) if you believe that your rights have been violated.

  8. Use of Cookies
    1. What are Cookies?
      Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website and allow certain information to be collected. This information may be about you, your preferences, or your device and is primarily used to improve the Website or achieve the expected performance. Generally, this information does not identify you, but it helps us offer you a more personalized user experience.

    2. Who is responsible for the cookies used?
      The entity responsible for the use of cookies and the processing of data obtained through its own cookies is Avelana.

    3. What types of cookies are there?
      Cookies can be our own (i.e., implemented by Avelana) or third-party cookies (i.e., implemented by other entities, for example, when we include content from other websites on the Website). Third-party cookies are stored by them and not by Avelana. Please visit the websites of these third parties for more information on how they use cookies.
      Some cookies are deleted as soon as you close the tab or browser (depending on the browser you use), while others are deleted only after a longer period of time.
      Additionally, cookies have various functions that help make your online experience more direct and interactive.
      The cookies we use generally have the following functions:
      • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are necessary for the Website to function so that you can use website services or remember information given on the website (e.g., your cookie preferences). Your consent is not required for the use of these essential cookies, and they cannot be disabled using any of the functions on the Website.
      • Performance Cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of the Website. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the website. These cookies do not collect or save information that can be directly associated with you personally, as such information is processed in aggregate. These cookies are activated with your consent, and you can disable them at any time using the tool provided by Avelana below or through your browser settings.
      • Functional Cookies: These cookies allow us to provide you with improved functionality and personalization (such as username and language option). These cookies are activated with your consent, and you can disable them at any time using the tool provided by Avelana below or through your browser settings.
      • Advertising Cookies: These cookies may be installed by our advertising partners through our site and aim to make the online advertising you see more relevant to you and your specific interests. These cookies are activated with your consent, and you can disable them at any time using the tool provided by Avelana below or through your browser settings.

    4. Use of Cookies by Avelana
      When you access the Website, Avelana requests the necessary consents for the installation of cookies on your devices. If you disable cookies or withdraw the requested consents, your browsing on the Website may not be optimized, and some of the available functionalities may not work correctly.
      The cookies used on the Website are as follows:

      Strictly Necessary Cookies
      Session ID
      Duration: Session
      Responsibility: Own
      Purpose: Anonymous record kept during the session, from the moment you enter this site (website) until you leave, to memorize user preferences.
      Cookie Consent
      Duration: 1 year
      Responsibility: Own
      Purpose: Records the user’s consent to the use of cookies.

      Performance Cookies
      CloudFlare
      Duration: 5 years
      Responsibility: Cloudflare, Inc.
      Purpose: Used by CloudFlare service to identify trustworthy web traffic. Does not correspond to any personal identification.
      More information and opt-out: https://www.cloudflare.com/cookie-policy/
      Google Analytics
      Duration: 2 years
      Responsibility: Google Inc.
      Purpose: Session recording, page movement, and content interaction for statistical purposes.
      More information and opt-out: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
      Google Maps
      Duration: Session
      Responsibility: Google Inc.
      Purpose: Collects anonymous information about interaction with the map for statistical purposes. (Used only by Google)
      More information and opt-out: https://www.google.com/intl/pt_pt/policies/privacy/

      Advertising Cookies
      DoubleClick
      Duration: 1 year
      Responsibility: Google Inc.
      Purpose: Records user actions after interacting with ads to measure and adjust advertising effectiveness (Used only by Google).
      More information and opt-out: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/
      Youtube
      Duration: Session
      Responsibility: Google Inc.
      Purpose: Collects anonymous session information and interaction with videos for statistical purposes and registration of activity with possible advertisements on the content. (Used only by Google).
      More information and opt-out: https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

    5. What happens if you reject the use of cookies If you choose to reject cookies that require consent, we will respect your decision, and these cookies will not be used. If you choose to withdraw your consent, we will ensure that your decision is respected when you visit the Website. In that case, some Website features may not work correctly.

    6. How to configure Cookies
      You can change your preferences at any time here: Cookie Settings.
      You can also configure your cookie preferences in your browser through the following links:
      Chrome
      Firefox
      Internet Explorer
      Safari
      Other browsers

  9. Updates to the Privacy Policy
    We may update this privacy policy periodically and whenever necessary. Whenever we do so, we will change the information regarding its effective date on the Website and inform you of the changes made.

Updated on: July 24, 2023.

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter and get 10% off your first purchase.

Shopping cart close